Researcher biography

Dr Wilson spent the majority of his professional career in State government roles related to development, implementation, and improvement of environmental legislation regulating impacts of minerals and energy extraction and processing activities, and is still actively engaged in assessment and management of environmental impacts of mining activities in his role as Director of Sustainable Resource Sciences. His wealth of experience in development and implementation of effective policy and regulation is valuable resource to teaching and research in the field of Environmental Management in Mining within GPEM. He is highly regarded for his contributions to shaping State environmental policy, including guidelines and operational policies related to the Environmental Protection Act (1994), Coastal Protection and Management Act (1995), and the Integrated Planning Act (1997).

Dr Wilson retired in 2011 after 47 years in Queensland public service including 22 years holding Senior Executive Service positions in Premier's Department, Department of Emergency Services, Department of Environment and Conservation/Heritage, Department of Mines and Energy, Environmental Protection Agency and Department of Environment and Resource Management, most notably:

  • Director, Environmental Compliance Division, Department of Mines and Energy (Nov 1996-Aug 1999)
  • Director, Operational Strategies Branch, Environmental Protection Agency (May 2003-Aug 2005)
  • Director, Systems and Support Branch, Environmental Protection Agency (Aug 2005-Jan 2008)
  • Senior Director, Technical Operations Branch, Department of Environment and Resource Management (Jan 2008-Nov 2011)

He is highly regarded for his contributions to shaping State environmental policy, including guidelines and operational policies related to the Environmental Protection Act (1994), Coastal Protection and Management Act (1995), and the Integrated Planning Act (1997).